2012 Sundance Film Festival Award Winners

0

We’ve had manygreatdaysofSundanceFilmFestivalcoverage for you both in Park City and abroad. The festival closed out with its award ceremony last Saturday. (It was supposed to be hosted by Parker Posey, but she apparently took ill. Sundance Film Festival director John Cooper filled in.) Some of the big winners at Sundance this year included:

  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic Film; Excellence in Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic Film
  • The Surrogate – Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic Film; U.S. Dramatic Film Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Acting
  • Safety Not Guaranteed – Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
  • Indie Game: The Movie – World Cinema Documentary Film Editing Award
  • The House I Live In – Grand Jury Prize: Documentary Film
  • The Invisible War – Audience Award: U.S. Documentary Film
  • Middle of Nowhere – U.S. Directing Award: Dramatic Film
  • Sleepwalk With Me – Best of NEXT! Audience Award

After the cut we’ve got the list of winners. Be sure to visit the Sundance Institute’s official site for the full list of winners with film synopses, a video of the ceremony, and additional filmmaker information.

[Via Sundance Institute]

U.S. Dramatic Film Winners

  • Grand Jury Prize for Dramatic Film:Beasts of the Southern Wild, directed by Benh Zeitlin
  • U.S. Audience Award for Dramatic Film:The Surrogate, directed by Ben Lewin
  • U.S. Directing Award for Dramatic Film:Ava DuVernay for Middle of Nowhere
  • Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award:Derek Connolly for Safety Not Guaranteed
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award for Dramatic Film:Ben Richardson for Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Best of NEXT Audience Award: Sleepwalk with Me, directed by Mike Birbiglia

U.S. Documentary Film Winners

  • Grand Jury Prize for Documentary Film:The House I Live In, directed by Eugene Jarecki
  • U.S. Audience Award for Documentary Film:The Invisible War, directed by Kirby Dick
  • U.S. Directing Award for Documentary Film: Lauren Greenfield for The Queen of Versailles
  • Excellence in Cinematography Award for U.S. Documentary Film: Jeff Orlowski for Chasing Ice
  • U.S. Editing Award for Documentary Film: Enat Sidi for Detropia
  • Short Film Audience Award:The Debutante Hunters, directed by Maria White

U.S. Special Jury Prizes

  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Acting:The Surrogate (starring John Hawkes, Helen Hunt, William H. Macy, et. al)
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize for an Agent of Change:Love Free or Die, directed by Macky Alston
  • U.S. Documentary Special Jury Prize for Spirit of Defiance:Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry, directed by Alison Klayman
  • U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Independent Film Producing: Andrea Sperling and Jonathan Schwartz for Smashed and Nobody Walks

World Cinema Dramatic Film Winners

  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize for Dramatic Film:Violeta Went to Heaven (Violeta se Fue a Los Cielos), directed by Andres Wood (Chile / Argentina / Brazil / Spain)
  • World Cinema Audience Award for Dramatic Film:Valley of Saints, directed by Musa Syeed (India / USA)
  • World Cinema Directing Award for Dramatic Film: Mads Matthiesen for Teddy Bear (Denmark)
  • World Cinema Screenwriting Award: Marialy Rivas, Camila Gutierrez, and Pedro Peirano for Young & Wild (Chile)
  • World Cinema Cinematography Award for Dramatic Film: David Raedeker for My Brother the Devil (UK)

World Cinema Documentary Film Winners

  • World Cinema Grand Jury Prize in Documentary Film:The Law in These Parts (Shilton Ha Chok), directed by Ra’anan Alexandrowicz (Israel)
  • World Cinema Audience Award for Documentary Film:Searching for Sugar Man, directed by Malik Bendjelloul (Sweden / UK)
  • World Cinema Documentary Film Directing Award: Emad Burnat for 5 Broken Cameras (Palestine / Israel / France)
  • World Cinema Documentary Film Editing Award: Lisanne Pajot and James Swirsky for Indie Game: The Movie (Canada)
  • World Cinema Cinematography Award for Documentary Film: Lars Skree for Putin’s Kiss (Denmark)

World Cinema Special Jury Prizes

  • World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Prize for its Celebration of the Artistic Spirit:Searching for Sugar Man, directed by Malik Bendjelloul (Sweden / UK)
  • World Cinema Dramatic Film Special Jury Prize for Artistic Vision:Can, directed by Rasit Celikezer (Turkey)
Hubert Vigilla
Brooklyn-based fiction writer, film critic, and long-time editor and contributor for Flixist. A booster of all things passionate and idiosyncratic.