News

C What’s On: The Criterion Channel’s Programming for June 2020

0

As the dawn of summer begins proper, American theaters are still in a state of limbo under the global pandemic. Good thing the Criterion Channel is chugging along!

Featuring an array of LGBT films in celebration of Pride Month, the Channel remains committed to remaining current despite its primarily-archival leanings. A critical role in curating appreciation of older films, I think, is relating them to contemporary audiences, and the Criterion Channel excels at bunching their updated roster together in appealing ways, as well as highlighting films already available. 

** indicates programming available only in the U.S.

June 1

Art-House America: Film Streams

City Lights (Charles Chaplin, 1931)

Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)

Cléo from 5 to 7 (Agnès Varda, 1962)

Black Girl (Ousmane Sembène, 1966)

Dont Look Back (D. A. Pennebaker, 1967)

Memories of Underdevelopmen

(Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, 1968)

Burden of Dreams (Les Blank, 1982)


Exclusive streaming premiere

Zombie Child (Bertrand Bonello, 2019)

With And When I Die, I Won’t Stay Dead (2015) Billy Woodberry

June 2

Short + Feature: Italy Uncloseted 
The Red Tree (Paul Rowley, 2018) and A Special Day (Ettore Scola, 1977)
Featuring a new introduction by The Red Tree director Paul Rowley

June 3

Directed by Cheryl Dunye

The Watermelon Woman (1996)

The Owls (2010)

With short films Janine (1990)

She Don’t Fade (1991)

Vanilla Sex (1992)

An Untitled Portrait (1993)

The Potluck and the Passion (1993)

Greetings from Africa (1996)

June 4

Criterion Collection Edition #277

My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, 1991)


June 5

Double Feature: A Pair of Jeans 
The Talk of the Town (George Stevens, 1942) and The Whole Town’s Talking (John Ford, 1935)

June 6

Saturday Matinee

Spellbound (Jeffrey Blitz, 2002)

June 7

Directed by Chantal Akerman 
Featuring a 2015 program on Akerman’s work

Hotel Monterey (1972)

Je tu il elle (1975),

Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975)

News from Home (1976)

Les rendez-vous d’Anna (1978)

Dis-moi (1980)

One Day Pina Asked . . . (1983)

Golden Eighties (1986)

Histoires d’Amérique: Food, Family and Philosophy (1989)

From the East (1993)

Chantal Akerman by Chantal Akerman (1997)

South (1999)

La captive (2000)

From the Other Side (2002)

Down There (2006)

Almayer’s Folly (2011)

No Home Movie (2015)

With the shorts Saute ma ville (1968) and La chambre (1972)

June 8

The Eyes of Orson Welles (Mark Cousins, 2018)

June 9

Exclusive streaming premiere

Synonyms (Nadad Lapid, 2019)

Short + Feature: Queer Through the Years 
Call Your Father (Jordan Firstman, 2016) and Parting Glances (Bill Sherwood, 1986)
Featuring a new introduction by Call Your Father director Jordan Firstman

June 10

But I’m a Cheerleader (Jamie Babbit, 1999)

June 11

Criterion Collection Edition #1029

Husbands (John Cassavetes, 1970)

Observations on Film Art #37: Ozu’s Space Adventures—Editing in Passing Fancy

June 12

Double Feature: Cities of Shadows 
The Naked City (Jules Dassin, 1948) and In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray, 1950)
Featuring an introduction by filmmakers Josh and Benny Safdie


June 13

Saturday Matinee

Into the West (Mike Newell, 1992)

June 14

Queersighted: Turn the Gaze Around 
Featuring a new conversation between guest programmer Michael Koresky and food and film writer Mayukh Sen

Orpheus (Jean Cocteau, 1950)

Purple Noon (René Clement, 1960)

Querelle (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982)

My Beautiful Laundrette (Stephen Frears, 1985)

My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, 1991)

The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye, 1996)

Water Lilies (Céline Sciamma, 2007)

June 15

Original Cast Album: “Company” (D.A. Pennebaker, 1970)
Featuring a new conversation with the cast and writers of Documentary Now!’s “Original Cast Album: Co-Op” episode, including John Mulaney, Seth Meyers, Richard Kind, Paula Pell, Alex Brightman and Renée Elise Goldsberry, plus director Alex Buono and composer Eli Bolin

Criterion Collection Edition #424

Mafioso (Alberto Lattuada, 1962)

June 16

Short + Feature: The Duke Abides 
A Bundle of Blues (Fredd Waller, 1933) and Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger, 1959)

June 17

Directed by Bette Gordon 
Featuring a new introduction by Gordon

Variety (1983)**

Luminous Motion (1998)

And the shorts Michigan Avenue (Bette Gordon and James Benning, 1973)

I-94 (Bette Gordon and James Benning, 1974)

The United States of America (Bette Gordon and James Benning, 1975)

Empty Suitcases (Bette Gordon, 1980)

Anybody’s Woman (Bette Gordon, 1981)

June 18

Three by Gregg Araki 
Featuring a new introduction by Araki

The Living End (1992)

Totally F***ed Up (1993)

Mysterious Skin (2004)

June 19

Double Feature: Queer Britannia 
Another Country (Marek Kanievska, 1984) and Maurice (James Ivory, 1987)

June 20

Saturday Matinee

The Count of Monte Cristo (Rowland V Lee, 1934)

June 21

Directed by Mike Leigh

Meantime (1984)

High Hopes (1988)

The Short and Curlies (1987)

Life Is Sweet (1990)

Naked (1993)

Secrets & Lies (1996)

Career Girls (1997)

All or Nothing (2002)

Vera Drake (2004)

Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)

Another Year (2010)**

June 22

Exclusive streaming premiere

Tarnation (Jonathan Caouette, 2003)

Criterion Collection Edition #962

Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti, 1971)


June 23

Jazz Shorts 1929–1939

Black and Tan (Dudley Murphy, 1929)

St. Louis Blues (Dudley Murphy, 1929)

I Surrender Dear (Mack Sennett, 1931)

A Rhapsody in Black and Blue (Aubrey Scotto, 1932)

A Bundle of Blues (Fred Waller, 1933)

Sing, Bing, Sing (Babe Stafford, 1933)

Cab Calloway’s Hi-De-Ho (Fred Waller, 1934)

Symphony in Black: A Rhapsody of Negro Life (Fred Waller, 1935)

Artie Shaw’s Class in Swing (Leslie M. Roush, 1939)

Hoagy Carmichael (Leslie M. Roush, 1939)

Short + Feature: I Second That Stop Motion 
The Cabinet of Jan Švankmajer (Stephen and Timothy Quay, 1984) and Alice (Jan Švankmajer, 1988)

June 24

Olivia (Jacqueline Audry, (1951)
Featuring an archival interview with director Jacqueline Audry

June 25

Criterion Collection Edition #1030

Scorsese Shorts (Martin Scorsese, 1963–78)


June 26

Double Feature: Figures in Landscapes 
Museum Hours (Jem Cohen, 2012) and Columbus** (Kogonada, 2017)

June 27

Saturday Matinee

Born Free (James Hill, 1966)

June 28

Czechoslovak New Wave

Something Different (Vera Chytilová, 1963)

Black Peter (Miloš Forman, 1964)

Courage for Every Day (Evald Schorm, 1964)

Diamonds of the Night (Jan NÄ›mec, 1964)

Intimate Lighting (Ivan Passer, 1965)

Loves of a Blonde (Miloš Forman, 1965)

The Shop on Main Street (Ján Kadár and Elmar Klos, 1965)

Closely Watched Trains (JiÅ™í Menzel, 1966)

Daisies (Vera Chytilová, 1966)

Pearls of the Deep (JiÅ™í Menzel, VÄ›ra Chytilová, Jaromil Jireš, Jan NÄ›mec, and Evald Schorm, 1966)

A Report on the Party and Guests (Jan NÄ›mec, 1966)

The Firemen’s Ball (Miloš Forman, 1967)

Return of the Prodigal Son (Evald Schorm, 1967)

Capricious Summer (Jirí Menzel, 1968)

All My Good Countrymen (Vojtech Jasný, 1969)

The Cremator (Juraj Herz, 1969)

The Joke (Jaromil Jireš, 1969)

The Ear (Karel Kachyňa, 1970)

Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (Jaromil Jireš, 1970)

And the shorts Uncle (Jaromil Jireš, 1959)

Footprints (Jaromil Jireš, 1960)

The Hall of Lost Footsteps (Jaromil Jireš, 1960)

The Junk Shop (Juraj Herz, 1965)

A Boring Afternoon (Ivan Passer, 1968)


June 29

The Loft Cinema Presents

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World (Catherine Bainbridge and Alfonso Maiorana, 2017)

June 30

Short + Feature: When Cyber Eyes Are Prying 
Dirt Daughter (Marnie Ellen Hertzler, 2019) and Red Road (Andrea Arnold, 2006)

The Criterion Channel’s June 2020 Lineup [Criterion]